BOARD OF TRUSTEES
BEEF ADVISORY COMMITTEE
DAIRY ADVISORY COMMITTEE
SHEEP ADVISORY COMMITTEE

BOARD OF TRUSTEES

AgriSearch was formed in 1997 to provide a mechanism through which beef, dairy and sheep farmers could have direct involvement in production orientated research. Funds contributed to AgriSearch are used to commission research into the improvement and development of beef, sheep and dairy farming.

AgriSearch’s guiding principal is to provide practical benefit for primary producers to reduce costs, improve performance, drive innovation and improve welfare.  Duplication of existing R&D work is avoided and every effort is made to get maximum leverage from complementary funding sources.   

In recognition of the new challenges facing AgriSearch in 2014-15 the Board of Trustees (Directors) engaged in a comprehensive review of AgriSearch's strategy.  The process has now been completed and the strategy document can be viewed here.

 

Board of Trustees (Directors)

Seamus McCaffrey (Chair)

Independent

Peter Morrow (Vice-Chair)

Independent

John Henning OBE (Senior Vice-Chair)             

Independent

Jo-Anne Dobson

Independent Farmer

John Martin BEM

Independent Farmer

Val McConnell

Independent Farmer                             

Martyn Blair

UFU Farmer

Wilbert Mayne MBE

UFU Farmer
Andrew Wilson

UFU Farmer

Fred Allen

Dairy Levy Collector

Conall Donnelly

Red Meat Levy Collector

 

BEEF ADVISORY COMMITTEE

 

Sam Chesney (Chairman)

NBA Representative
  Ray Elkin UFU Farmer
  Hugh McCollum UFU Farmer
  Thomas Moorehead UFU Farmer
  Arthur Callaghan Levy Collector
  Andrew Clarke Levy Collector
  Ian Stevenson LMC
  Matthew Brownlee Independent Farmer
  John Egerton Independent Farmer
  David Gibson Independent Farmer
  George McAuley Independent Farmer
  John Payne Independent Farmer
  William Sherrard Independent Farmer
  Alan Turkington Independent Farmer
  Stuart McIvor YFCU Farmer
  Graeme Campbell Non-voting CAFRE Liaison
  Position Vacant Independent Scientific Expert

DAIRY ADVISORY COMMITTEE

 

 

Position Vacant (Chair)

 
  Thomas Steele (Vice-Chair) Independent Farmer
  Adrian Houston UFU Farmer
  Robert Martin UFU Farmer
  Stewart Watson UFU Farmer
  Neville Graham Levy Collector
  Robert Beck Independent Farmer
  Claire Beckett Independent Farmer
  Laura Kennedy Independent Farmer
  Andrew Magowan Independent Farmer
  Robert Martin Independent Farmer
  Alan McCay Independent Farmer
  Samantha McCarroll Independent Farmer
  Samuel McElheran Independent Farmer
  James Purcell Independent Farmer
  Gary Thompson Independent Farmer
  David Dunlop YFCU Farmer
  Don Morrow Non-voting CAFRE Liaison
  Position Vacant Independent Dairy Expert

SHEEP ADVISORY COMMITTEE

 

Edward Adamson (Chair)

 

Independent Farmer
  Nigel McLaughlin (Vice-Chair) UFU Farmer
  Brendan Kelly UFU Farmer
  Campbell Tweed UFU Farmer
  Roger Bell Independent Farmer
  Brian Cromie Independent Farmer 
  James Davison Independent Farmer
  David Wallace Independent Farmer
  Kenny Linton Levy Collector
  Colin Smith LMC
  Thomas Gibson NSA Farmer
  Stuart Cromie YFCU Farmer
  Graeme Campbell Non-voting CAFRE Liaison